No. 5052.
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, we find Donahue did not waive his right to challenge the circuit court's interpretation of subsection 16–11–313(B).
In State v. Zulfer, 345 S.C. 258, 547 S.E.2d 885 (Ct.App.2001), this court faced a similar question under the statute defining burglary in the first degree—subsection 16–11–311(A) of the South Carolina Code (2003). Subsection 16–11–311(A)(2) provides that what would otherwise be a second-degree burglary is elevated to first-degree if “the burglary is committed by a person with a prior record of two or more convictions for burglary....” See alsoS.C.Code Ann. § 16–11–312(A) (2003) (defining second-degree burglary of a dwelling). We held that “prior record ... of convictions” included out-of-state convictions: