No. 5052.
[…] Attorney General Alan Wilson, Chief Deputy Attorney General John W. McIntosh, Senior Assistant Deputy Attorney General Salley W. Elliott, and Assistant Attorney General William M. Blitch, Jr., all of Columbia; and Solicitor Douglas A. Barfield, Jr., of Lancaster, for Respondent.
FEW, C.J.
Michael Donahue pled guilty to burglary in the third degree. He appeals his sentence, arguing the circuit court erred in treating him as a second offender based on his previous burglary conviction in Georgia. We affirm.
Burglary in the third degree is defined in section 16–11–313 of the South Carolina Code (2003). Subsection 16–11–313(B) provides: “Burglary in the third degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years for conviction on a first offense and for not more than ten years for conviction of a second offense according to the discretion of the Court.” Before accepting Donahue's plea, the circuit court ruled that his Georgia conviction triggered the enhanced sentencing range in subsection 16–11–313(B). The court sentenced Donahue to ten years in prison, suspended upon service of six years, and two years of probation.