State v. Sweat
[…] However, these vehicles are limited to a maximum load of the rated capacity of the concrete mixer, the true gross load not to exceed sixty-six thousand pounds. All of these vehicles shall have at least three axles each with brake-equipped wheels.

(c) Well-drilling, boring rigs, and tender trucks are not required to conform to the axle spacing requirements of this section. However, the vehicle is limited to seventy thousand pounds gross vehicle weight and twenty-five thousand pounds for each axle plus scale tolerances.

S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-4140 (2006) (emphasis added).

In conjunction, section 56-5-4160(A) states, in part: "In determining whether the limits established by Section 56-5-4130 or 56-5-4140 have been exceeded, the scaled weights of the gross weight of vehicles and combinations of vehicles are considered to be not closer than ten percent to the true gross weight, except as otherwise provided in Section 56-5-4140." S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-4160(A) (Supp. 2007). Additionally, the parties agreed the sanitation truck driven by the Respondents met the definition of a "truck designated and constructed for special type work" pursuant to section 56-5-4140(2)(a).