discussing factors bearing on admissibility of gang evidence
[…] The district court did not err when it denied Dean's motion for new trial.
Dean argues the district court should have granted his motion for new trial because the State revealed new material evidence about the details of Steele's federal plea deal after trial. But it is important that the new documents allegedly describing the plea deal are not included in the record on appeal. The State responds that the evidence was not new or material, because Steele admitted that he had a plea deal and was testifying in exchange for a benefit.
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3501(1) provides that "on motion of a defendant" a district court "may grant a new trial to the defendant if required in the interest of justice." To grant a motion for new trial based on newly discovered evidence, a district court must determine that (1) "the defendant has met the burden of establishing that the newly proffered evidence could not, with reasonable diligence, have been produced at trial," and (2) "the evidence is of such