STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent v. D.D.H., Appellant.
[…] A vagueness analysis addresses two due process concerns. State v. Baldwin, 150 Wn.2d 448, 458, 78 P.3d 1005 (2003). First, it ensures that a criminal statute is specific enough to give citizens fair notice of what conduct is proscribed. Id. Second, the statute must provide ascertainable standards of guilt to protect against arbitrary arrest and prosecution. Id.
Under RCW 9.41.330, when a defendant is convicted of a felony firearm offense, a sentencing court must consider whether to order the defendant to register as a felony firearm offender. RCW 9.41.330(1). In doing so, the court must consider "all relevant factors," including, among other things, "[e]vidence of the person's propensity for violence that would likely endanger other persons." RCW 9.41.330(2)(c).