State v. Hernandez
[…] RCW 9.41.333. The statute further allows the sheriff to seek additional documentation and photograph or fingerprint the registrant, imposes time limits on registration upon release from custody or sentencing, establishes annual renewal of registration up to a maximum of four years, and sets out procedures for change of residence during the period of registration. Id. RCW 9.41.330 provides in relevant part:

(1) On or after June 9, 2016, except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, whenever a defendant in this state is convicted of a felony firearm offense or found not guilty by reason of insanity of any felony firearm offense, the court must consider whether to impose a requirement that the person comply with the registration requirements of RCW 9.41.333 and may, in its discretion, impose such a requirement.
(2) In determining whether to require the person to register, the court shall consider all relevant factors including, but not limited to:
(a) The person's criminal history;
(b) Whether the person has previously been found not guilty by reason of insanity of any offense in this state or elsewhere; and
(c) Evidence of the person's propensity for violence that would likely endanger persons.

Hernandez contends that the statute provides no standards to guide its discretion to impose the requirement based on criminal history.