No. 21111.
[…] Cooper, 172 W. Va. 266, 304 S.E.2d 851 (1983); Wanstreet v. Bordenkircher, 166 W. Va. 523, 276 S.E.2d 205 (1981); State v. Vance, 164 W. Va. 216, 262 S.E.2d 423 (1980). And it has been specifically recognized that sentences enhanced under West Virginia's recidivist statute are just as susceptible to this rule as ordinary sentences. State v. Vance, Id., and Martin v. Leverette, 161 W. Va. 547, 244 S.E.2d 39 (1978).
In syllabus point 8 of State v. Vance, supra, the Court recognized the proportionality principle, as follows:
Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, which contains the cruel and unusual punishment counterpart to the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution, has an express statement of the proportionality principle: "Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offence."
In syllabus point 7 of State v. Beck, 167 W. Va. 830, 286 S.E.2d 234 (1981), the Court discussed how, in light of the proportionality principle, the appropriateness of a life sentence under the recidivist statute would be determined. The Court said: