No. 11-0122
[…] Petitioner has had a life sentence imposed upon him through the application of the recidivist statute found at West Virginia Code §61-11-18. The triggering felony, in No. 08-F-420, was for breaking and entering, which arose out of an incident where petitioner and his accomplices attempted to break into a Rite Aid store after hours. The incident occurred without any contact between petitioner and his accomplices and anyone other than law enforcement. Petitioner and his accomplices were apprehended without resistence.
Subsection (c) of West Virginia Code §61-11-18 provides that "[w]hen it is determined, as provided in [West Virginia Code §61-11-19], that such person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life."
In his petition for a writ of habeas corpus, filed in No. 09-MISC-313, petitioner argued that his life recidivist sentence violates the constitutional mandate that all penalties "shall be proportioned to the character and degree of offence." W.Va. Const., art.