Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Atty. Gen., Mary Blaine McLaughlin, Asst. Atty. Gen., Charleston, for appellee.
[…] Such recidivist conviction will then be used to enhance the penalty of the underlying triggering conviction. Consequently, the circuit court was correct in refusing to allow the jury to consider the triggering felony of jail escape as a necessary element of proof for the life recidivist conviction.
III
We have recognized that it is possible for a life recidivist conviction to violate the specific proportionality provision contained in Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution that states "[p]enalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offense." Recently, in syllabus point 5 of State v. Jones, 187 W. Va. 600, 420 S.E.2d 736 (1992), we quoted our prior law setting out how our proportionality standard is applied in a life recidivist context.
The complete text of Article III, Section 5 states:
Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted. Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offense. No person shall be transported out of, or forced to leave the State for any offense committed within the same; nor shall any person, in any criminal case, be compelled to be a witness against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offense.