STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Bryan Curtis DANIELS Jr., Appellant.
[…] Bruce v. Kelly, 316 Kan. 218, 224, 514 P.3d 1007 (2022) (quoting Johnson v. U.S. Food Service, 312 Kan. 597, 600-01, 478 P.3d 776 [2021]). It provides, in relevant part:
"(a) A person commits the offense of burglary when, without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft therein, he enters or remains within the dwelling house of another or any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another or enters or remains within any other building, railroad car, aircraft, or any room or any part thereof. …" Ga. Code Ann. § 16-7-1(a) (1980).
Under this statute, a person commits burglary in Georgia when, "without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft" they enter or remain: (1) within the dwelling house of another; or (2) within any building, vehicle, railroad car, watercraft, or other such structure designed for use as the dwelling of another; or (3) within any other building, railroad car, aircraft, or any room or any part thereof.