STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Bryan Curtis DANIELS Jr., Appellant.
[…] Au contraire.
Daniels does not carry his burden to show the district court erred.
Before Daniels was sentenced for his current crimes of conviction, the district court ordered a PSI report from court services, as required by K.S.A. 21-6703. Among other things, this report contains the defendant’s criminal record. K.S.A. 21-6703(b)(3). The PSI report plays an important role in the procedure used by a district court to determine a defendant’s criminal history score and classification for purposes of sentencing. That procedure is described in K.S.A. 21-6814, which states:
"(a) The offender’s criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge. "(b) Except to the extent disputed in accordance with subsection (c), the summary of the offender’s criminal history prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy the state’s burden of proof regarding an offender’s criminal history.
"(c) Upon receipt of the criminal history worksheet prepared for the court, the offender shall immediately notify the district attorney and the court with written notice of any error in the proposed criminal history worksheet. Such notice shall specify the exact nature of the alleged error.