STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Bryan Curtis DANIELS Jr., Appellant.
[…] [8] Accordingly, the sentencing court’s initial finding that Daniels’ Georgia burglary conviction was a person crime was supported by substantial competent evidence because Daniels’ admission satisfied the first scenario outlined in Corby. And Daniels made no effort to avail himself of the opportunity outlined in subsection (c) to challenge the PSI report itself.
This brings us to the second stage of a criminal proceeding discussed in K.S.A. 21-6814. The final sentence of subsection (c) provides that "[i]f the offender later challenges such offender’s criminal history, which has been previously established, the burden of proof shall shift to the offender to prove such offender’s criminal history by a preponderance of the evidence." Subsection (d), which was added by the Legislature in 2022, further outlines the procedures when a defendant challenges their criminal history for the first time on direct appeal.
[9, 10] Here, the State argues the appropriate burden of proof is found in subsection (c). We agree.