No. 123,382
[…] Plainly, this definition of "structure" is far broader than the "residence, dwelling or habitation" criteria set forth in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i)(h). The elements of the New Jersey crime are satisfied if a residence is burgled, but they are also satisfied if a car is burgled. In other words, the elements do not require a residence to be burgled for a valid conviction of burglary.
K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(iii) clarifies our course when an out-of-state statute's definitions of a particular element may broadly encompass, but not require , proof of a particular fact or circumstance: "An out-of-state conviction ... for the commission of a felony offense ... shall be classified as a nonperson felony if the elements of the offense do not require proof of any of the circumstances in subparagraph (B)(i) [burglary of a "residence, dwelling, or habitation] or (ii) [not applicable]." (Emphasis added.) A close inspection of New Jersey's statute shows that no version of its elements of burglary requires proof that the enclosed structure burgled was a "residence, dwelling or habitation."