No. 123,382
[…] The panel erred by concluding otherwise, no matter if the State carried its burden of proof by showing that the facts surrounding Busch's prior burglaries involved residences.
Busch's prior out-of-state criminal trespass conviction was a person felony.
We next consider the defendant's New Jersey conviction for criminal trespass, designated on the PSI as a person felony. Preliminarily, we reject Busch's claim that the State failed to carry its burden of proof that this crime involved a residence because a court services officer—not the prosecutor—prepared the PSI. Although K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6814(b) provides that "the summary of the offender's criminal history prepared for the court by the state shall satisfy the state's burden of proof regarding an offender's criminal history," K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6813(a) directs the district court to "order the preparation of the presentence investigation report by the court services officer"—a report that includes a criminal history worksheet. (Emphasis added.)