No. 123,382
[…] In any event, Busch essentially argues that his sentence does not conform to K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i)(h) —an argument that, as we have clarified, is a challenge "to the statutory propriety of the classification at issue—albeit with a thick overlay of constitutional law." State v. Dickey , 305 Kan. 217, 221, 380 P.3d 230 (2016) (Dickey II ). Consequently, Busch's argument remains a valid claim for a motion to correct an illegal sentence.
Busch's prior out-of-state burglary convictions were nonperson felonies.
We next review the relevant provisions of K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-6811(e) :
"(e)(1) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.
....
(3) The state of Kansas shall classify the crime as person or nonperson.
...
(B) In designating a felony crime as person or nonperson, the felony crime shall be classified as follows:
(i) An out-of-state conviction or adjudication for the commission of a felony offense, or an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation to commit a felony offense, shall be classified as a person felony if one or more of the following circumstances is present as defined by the convicting jurisdiction in the elements of the out-of-state offense :
....
(h) entering or remaining within any residence, dwelling or habitation.
....
(iii) An out-of-state conviction or adjudication for the commission of a felony offense, or an attempt, conspiracy or criminal solicitation to commit a felony offense, shall be classified as a nonperson felony if the elements of the offense do not require proof of any of the circumstances in subparagraph (B)(i) or (ii). " (Emphases added.)
This statute clarifies that the appropriate classification for Busch's New Jersey crimes as person or nonperson felonies turns on the elements in New Jersey of each crime.