No. 123,650
[…] She anchors her argument in K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5201 and State v. Dinkel, 311 Kan. 553, 558-61, 465 P.3d 166 (2020).
In Dinkel, the defendant was convicted of statutory rape. Dinkel claimed, however, that in fact she had been the victim of forcible rape at the hands of the child. We contemplated, then, whether, if Dinkle’s allegations were true, she had committed the necessary actus reus of the crime of statutory rape. 311 Kan. at 558-59, 465 P.3d 166. Dinkel, like Burris, relied on K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5201, which requires a voluntary act before criminal liability may be imposed.
K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5201 provides:
"(a) A person commits a crime only if such person voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission or possession.
"(b) A person who omits to perform an act does not commit a crime unless a law provides that the omission is an offense or otherwise provides that such person has a duty to perform the act."
Dinkel evaluated what it means for conduct to be "voluntary," explaining:
"Black’s Law Dictionary defines ‘voluntary’ as ‘[d]one by design or intention.’ Black’s Law Dictionary 1886 (11th ed. 2019).