No. A-12-392 No. A-12-393
[…] See In re Interest of Aaron D., 269 Neb. 249, 691 N.W.2d 164 (2005). Thus, we will consider evidence relevant to the other grounds in our analysis of the five older children's best interests.
Timothy, however, had been in out-of-home placement for only approximately 11½ months at the time of the termination hearing, so we must consider whether the State proved one of the other alleged statutory grounds in connection with Timothy.
Under § 43-292(2), grounds for termination exist when the parent has "substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile or a sibling of the juvenile necessary parental care and protection." The record shows that Christopher and Daisy have continuously failed to provide sanitary living conditions for the children. Both have continued to require prompting to clean the cat litter box, clean up animal vomit, and clean soiled clothes.