Werner v. Cnty. of Platte
[…] Absent plain error, an assigned error that is not specifically assigned and specifically argued in the brief is waived. We find no plain error.

See, e.g., In re Estate of Cushing, 283 Neb. 571, 810 N.W.2d 741 (2012); Miller v. Brunswick, 253 Neb. 141, 571 N.W.2d 245 (1997).

The County also argues that Werner's counsel improperly refreshed Rosno's recollection about Werner's statements using Rosno's deposition from Werner's related criminal case. The County relies on Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29–1917(4) (Reissue 2008). That section states that “[a] deposition taken pursuant to this section may be used at the trial by any party solely for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of the deponent as a witness.” Because Werner used the deposition to refresh Rosno's recollection, rather than to contradict or impeach his testimony, the County claims that the court erroneously admitted Rosno's testimony.