Werner v. Cnty. of Platte
[…] But when reviewing questions of law, an appellate court has an obligation to resolve the questions independently of the conclusion reached by the trial court.

See Ginapp v. City of Bellevue, 282 Neb. 1027, 809 N.W.2d 487 (2012).

See id.

See id.

(b) Analysis

Section 13–911 provides a remedy to an “innocent third party” for damages caused by a law enforcement officer's “vehicular pursuit.” Section 13–911(1) provides: “In case of death, injury, or property damage to any innocent third party proximately caused by the action of a law enforcement officer employed by a political subdivision during vehicular pursuit, damages shall be paid to such third party by the political subdivision employing the officer.” Under this section, a political subdivision is strictly liable for injuries to an “innocent third party” during a vehicular pursuit, regardless whether the law enforcement officer's actions were otherwise proper or even necessary.