In re Interest of Leland B
[…] Id.

2. STATUTORY GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION

In Ronald's first assignment of error, he alleges that the juvenile court erred in finding that the State presented clear and convincing evidence to prove the statutory grounds for termination of his parental rights. Specifically, he challenges the juvenile court's determination that termination of his parental rights is warranted pursuant to § 43-292(2). Upon our de novo review of the record, we determine that the evidence does not clearly and convincingly establish that Ronald neglected Leland pursuant to § 43-292(2). We reverse the order of the juvenile court terminating Ronald's parental rights and remand the matter for further proceedings.

[1,2] Section 43-292(2) provides that the court may terminate parental rights when the parent has "substantially and continuously or repeatedly neglected and refused to give the juvenile . . . necessary parental care and protection." The Nebraska Supreme Court has recognized that in termination of parental rights cases, it is proper to consider a parent's inability to perform his or her parental obligations because of imprisonment. In re Interest of Kalie W., 258 Neb. 46, 601 N.W.2d 753 (1999).