State v. Costante
[…] “Unfairness, in turn, requires a clear and precise demonstration of prejudice.” Id. Where a party offers no proof of the trial judge's alleged bias other than the circumstantial evidence of the judge's adverse rulings, “[s]uch evidence, without more, is insufficient to support a claim of judicial bias. Id.

The circuit court's request that the State file a motion to revoke did not prejudice Costante. As Costante accurately points out, the circuit court did explicitly request that the State file a motion to revoke probation. However, pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statute § 706–625(1) (2013 Supp.), “on application of a probation officer, the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, or on its own motion, after a hearing,” the court may revoke probation. (Emphasis added.)