State v. Conner
[…] See State v. Chearis, 995 S.W.2d 641, 645 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1999) (holding that 1.7 grams of crack cocaine was a sufficiently large amount to infer intent to sell). Moreover, the Tennessee criminal statutes expressly allow a jury to infer intent to sell based on the amount of the controlled substance possessed and the "relevant facts" surrounding the arrest. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419.

"It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419.

In our view, the evidence presented at trial was legally sufficient to support the Defendant's conviction for possession of cocaine with intent to sell.