State v. Best
[…] Prouse, 440 U.S. 648, 653, 99 S. Ct. 1391, 59 L. Ed. 2d 660 (1979), and article I, section 7 of the Tennessee Constitution, see State v. Pulley, 863 S.W.2d 29, 30 (Tenn. 1993)." State v. Berrios, 235 S.W.3d 99, 105 (Tenn. 2007) (footnote omitted). One exception to the warrant requirement is an arrest based upon probable cause to believe that a crime has been or is being committed. Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91, 85 S. Ct. 223, 225-26 (1964);State v. Henning, 975 S.W.2d 290, 300 (Tenn. 1998). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(3) provides that an officer may arrest a person without a warrant "[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed [it]." Our supreme court has explained that "a reasonable ground for suspicion, supported by circumstances indicative of an illegal act," constitutes probable cause.