State v. McCurry
[…] Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 779. While the trier of fact must able to "determine from the proof that all other reasonable theories except that of guilt are excluded," a criminal offense may be established exclusively by circumstantial evidence. State v. Jones, 901 S.W.2d 393, 396 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1995); see also, e.g., State v. Tharpe, 726 S.W.2d 896, 899-900 (Tenn. 1987).

With these principles in mind, we turn to the statutory definition of evading arrest. According to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603, "it is unlawful for any person to intentionally flee by any means of locomotion from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person: (A) knows the officer is attempting to arrest the person; or (B) has been arrested." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603 (a)(1)(A), (B). Applying this definition to the facts of the instant case, we conclude that the evidence is sufficient to support the defendant's conviction.