affirming three drug-sale convictions for three separate sales
[…] Lori Swanson, Attorney General, St. Paul, Minnesota; and Charles E. MacLean, Winona County Attorney, Kevin P. O'Laughlin, Justin A. Wesley, Assistant Winona County Attorneys, Winona, Minnesota, for appellant.
David W. Merchant, Chief Appellate Public Defender, Lydia Villalva Lijó, Assistant State Public Defender, St. Paul, Minnesota, for respondent.
OPINION
I concur in the result only.
I concur in the result reached by the majority but disagree with how the majority interprets and applies Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 12a (2008) — the statute that defines "park zone." Minnesota Statute § 152.01, subd. 12a, provides that a park zone "includes the area within 300 feet or one city block, whichever distance is greater, of the park boundary." (Emphasis added.) In my view, the use of the term "city block" in the statute unambiguously refers to a numerical measure of a distance equal to a linear segment of a street bounded by consecutive cross streets.