In re Adams
[…] Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13. An individual is mentally ill and dangerous if he or she meets the elements of mentally ill and "presents a clear danger to the safety of others" showed by "an overt act causing or attempting to cause serious physical harm to another" and "there is a substantial likelihood that the person will engage in acts capable of inflicting serious physical harm on another." Id., subd. 17.

When the county petitions for commitment alleging that an individual is mentally ill and dangerous, a district court conducts an initial hearing under Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 1. If, based on evidence received at the hearing, the district court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is mentally ill and dangerous, the district court "shall commit the person to a secure treatment facility or to a treatment facility willing to accept the patient under commitment." Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 1(a). But if the "patient establishes by clear and convincing evidence that a less restrictive treatment program is available that is consistent with the patient's treatment needs and the requirements of public safety," then the district court must place the patient in a less restrictive treatment program (less-restrictive-alternative provision). Id.