In re Adams
[…] Adams appeals.

DECISION

A district court may commit an individual as mentally ill or mentally ill and dangerous. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subds. 13, 17 (2018); Minn. Stat. § 253B.13, subd. 1 (2018); Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 3 (2018). An individual is mentally ill if they have an "organic disorder of the brain or a substantial psychiatric disorder" that poses a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self or others. Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13. An individual is mentally ill and dangerous if he or she meets the elements of mentally ill and "presents a clear danger to the safety of others" showed by "an overt act causing or attempting to cause serious physical harm to another" and "there is a substantial likelihood that the person will engage in acts capable of inflicting serious physical harm on another." Id., subd. 17.