In re Adams
[…] Rather, Adams argues that the district court erred when it interpreted the less-restrictive-alternative provision in subdivision 1(a) to require clear and convincing evidence that an alternative treatment program be available "at this time" and willing to accept appellant. The county argues that the district court correctly interpreted and applied the statute.

Both parties rely on the language of the less-restrictive-alternative provision in Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 1(a), which states:

If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is a person who is mentally ill and dangerous to the public, it shall commit the person to a secure treatment facility or to a treatment facility willing to accept the patient under commitment. The court shall commit the patient to a secure treatment facility unless the patient establishes by clear
and convincing evidence that a less restrictive treatment program is available that is consistent with the patient's treatment needs and the requirements of public safety.
(Emphasis added.) Adams argues that the district court erroneously interpreted "available," even though Adams does not suggest a different definition of "available."