No. 27203-6-III (consolidated with No. 27879-4-III).
[…] Specifically, he contends that a threat to bomb a building requires a showing greater than merely a threat to cause bodily injury.
Instruction 30 defined "threat" as follows:
Threat means to communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent to cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person or to cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor.
Clerk's Papers (CP) at 204.
Jury instruction 30 defined "threat" according to the applicable statute. Former RCW 9A.04.110(25)(a) (1988) defines "threat" as "to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent . . . [t]o cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person."
Now RCW 9A.04.110(27)(a).
Mr. Brockie cites no authority nor does he argue that the trial court's definition of "threat" misstated the law. The instruction properly states the law set out in former RCW 9A.04.110(25)(a). Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
Mr.