State v. Brockie
[…] Id. at 570-71. Specifically, it held that proof of kidnapping is not necessary to prove first degree robbery and proof of first degree kidnapping requires only the intent to commit robbery, not the completion of robbery. Id. at 571. Louis controls. Mr. Brockie's kidnapping convictions for first degree kidnapping and first degree robbery do not merge.

To convict Mr. Brockie of first degree kidnapping, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he intentionally abducted the victims with intent to facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter. RCW 9A.40.020(1)(b). "Abduct" is defined as restraining "a person by either (a) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly force." RCW 9A.40.010(2). "Restrain" means "to restrict a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his liberty." RCW 9A.40.010(1).

The evidence established that during the Inland Northwest Bank robbery, Mr. Brockie pointed a gun at the tellers and ordered them into the vault area.