State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. William Cleveland Alan Boykin, Appellant.
[…] Counsel did not make an opening statement, much less one suggesting any flaws in the state's case or any potentially viable defense theory. On cross-examination, counsel did not challenge the credibility of the state's witnesses. Counsel did not call any witnesses in Boykin's defense. During closing argument, counsel did not argue that the state's witnesses were not credible or that the state's evidence was insufficient to prove any element other than the intent element of the attempted-murder charges, and counsel did not argue for an acquittal on the other charges
See Minn. Stat. § 609.2661(3) (2016) (providing that whoever "causes the death of an unborn child with intent to effect the death of the unborn child" is guilty of murder of an unborn child in the first degree); Minn.