State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. William Cleveland Alan Boykin, Appellant.
[…] Counsel did not call any witnesses in Boykin's defense. During closing argument, counsel did not argue that the state's witnesses were not credible or that the state's evidence was insufficient to prove any element other than the intent element of the attempted-murder charges, and counsel did not argue for an acquittal on the other charges
See Minn. Stat. § 609.2661(3) (2016) (providing that whoever "causes the death of an unborn child with intent to effect the death of the unborn child" is guilty of murder of an unborn child in the first degree); Minn. Stat. § 609.2662(1) (2016) (providing that whoever "causes the death of an unborn child with intent to effect the death of that unborn child or another, but without premeditation" is guilty of murder of an unborn child in the second degree).
Instead, counsel told the jury that he was "not going to insult [their] intelligence and tell [them] nothing happened." Counsel acknowledged that there was "compelling," "[h]ard testimony" and "[g]raphic evidence."