State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. William Cleveland Alan Boykin, Appellant.
[…] The state notes that it has asked the Minnesota Supreme Court to reconsider the application of the automatic-new-trial rule based on Florida v. Nixon, 543 U.S. 175, 125 S. Ct. 551 (2004), and McCoy v. Louisiana, 138 S. Ct. 1500 (2018). See State v. Huisman, No. A18-1710 (Minn. App. Sept. 23, 2019), review granted (Minn. Nov. 19, 2019). This court cannot "reconsider" binding precedent from the Minnesota Supreme Court. See Minn. Const. art. VI, § 2 (identifying this court's appellate jurisdiction over "all courts, except the supreme court, and other appellate jurisdiction as prescribed by law"); State v. Curtis, 921 N.W.2d 342, 346 (Minn. 2018) ("The court of appeals is bound by supreme court precedent, as it has repeatedly acknowledged.").
Appellate courts apply a two-step analysis to ineffective-assistance claims based on an alleged unauthorized concession of guilt.