holding that "[t]he court of appeals is bound by supreme court precedent"
[…] Dec. 19, 2016), cert. denied , ––– U.S. ––––, 138 S. Ct. 145, 199 L.Ed.2d 36 (2017) ; State v. M.L.A. , 785 N.W.2d 763, 767 (Minn. App. 2010) (acknowledging that the court of appeals is bound by supreme court precedent), rev. denied (Minn. Sept. 21, 2010); Citizens for a Balanced City v. Plymouth Congregational Church , 672 N.W.2d 13, 20 (Minn. App. 2003) ("This court is bound by decision[s] of the Minnesota Supreme Court...."); House v. Sports Films & Talents, Inc. , 351 N.W.2d 684, 685 (Minn. App. 1984) (same). The court’s recognition is consistent with Article VI, section 2 of the Minnesota Constitution, which provides: "The court of appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction over all courts, except the supreme court ...." (Emphasis added). Accordingly, we hold that the court of appeals and the district court erred when those courts did not adhere to Ganpat .
II.