State v. Blyenburg
[…] Van Blyenburg pleaded not guilty.

HRS § 291C-12 (2007) provided, in relevant part:

Accidents involving death or serious bodily injury . (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in serious bodily injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary .

(Emphasis added.)

HRS § 707-703 (2014) provides, in relevant part:

Negligent homicide in the second degree . (1) A person commits the offense of negligent homicide in the second degree if that person causes the death of:

....

(b) A vulnerable user by the operation of a vehicle in a manner that constitutes simple negligence as defined in section 707-704(2).

"Vulnerable user" includes "[a] pedestrian legally within a street or public highway[.]" HRS § 707-700 (Supp. 2015).

Jury trial began on Tuesday, March 3, 2020, and continued on Wednesday. The State rested on Thursday. That afternoon, Van Blyenburg called his first witness.