NO. CAAP-19-0000841
[…] When analyzing the public interest exception, [a] court looks to (1) the public or private nature of the question presented, (2) the desirability of an authoritative determination for future guidance of public officers, and (3) the likelihood of future recurrence of the question.
Id. at 6-7, 193 P.3d at 844-45 (cleaned up). All the elements of the "public interest" exception are present in this case. We have jurisdiction to decide this appeal.
HRS § 52D-5 is not implicated by the facts alleged in Flores's complaint or established by Flores's evidence.
HRS § 52D-5 (2012) provides:
The chief of police of each county and any duly authorized subordinates shall have and may exercise all powers, privileges, and authority necessary to enforce the laws of the State, in a county other than the county in and for which the chief has been appointed, if:
(1) The exercise of such power, privilege, and authority is required in the pursuit of any investigation commenced within the county in and for which the chief has been appointed; and
(2) The concurrence of the chief of police of the county in which the power, privilege, and authority sought to be exercised is obtained.
(Underscoring added.) The statute enables a police chief to ask a police chief in another county to allow the requesting chief to exercise police authority in the other chief's county to pursue an investigation originating in the requesting chief's county.