NO. CAAP-19-0000814
[…] The Honorable Paul B.K. Wong presided.
At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 291C-12 provided, in relevant part:
Accidents involving death or serious bodily injury. (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in serious bodily injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section 291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
HRS § 707-702.5 states, in relevant part:
Negligent homicide in the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of negligent homicide in the first degree if that person causes the death of:
(a) Another person by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent manner while under the influence of drugs or alcohol; or
(b) A vulnerable user by the operation of a vehicle in a negligent manner.