NO. CAAP-19-0000814
[…] In the event that any person injured was not in condition to receive the required information, and no police officer was present, the State was required to prove that Armitage did not forthwith report the accident to the nearest police officer and provide the required information after fulfilling other statutory requirements insofar as possible. See HRS § 291C-14(b) ; see also Baker, 146 Hawai‘i at 309, 463 P.3d at 966. The State was also required to prove that Armitage committed each element of the offense intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly. See HRS §§ 291C-12, 701-114, 702-204.
At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 291C-14 (Supp. 2015) provided, in relevant part:
(a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall give the driver's name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle the driver is driving, and shall upon request and if available exhibit the driver's license or permit to drive to any person injured in the accident or to the driver or occupant of or person attending any vehicle or other property damaged in the accident and shall give such information and upon request exhibit such license or permit to any police officer at the scene of the accident or who is investigating the accident and shall render to any person injured in the accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying, or the making of arrangements for the carrying, of the person to a physician, surgeon, or hospital for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary, or if such carrying is requested by the injured person ....
(b) In the event that none of the persons specified is in condition to receive the information to which they otherwise would be entitled under subsection (a), and no police officer is present, the driver of any vehicle involved in the accident after fulfilling all other requirements of section 291C-12, 291C-12.5, or 291C-12.6, and subsection (a) of this subsection, insofar as possible on the driver's part to be performed, shall forthwith report the accident to the nearest police officer and submit thereto the information specified in subsection (a).
Armitage argues there was insufficient evidence to convict her on Count 1 because she satisfied the requirements of HRS § 291C-14 by providing her driver's license and other information requested by the police officers who responded to Armitage's location following the accident.