NO. CAAP-19-0000814
[…] Id. at 73, 481 P.3d at 715. Suspecting that the defendant was under the influence of an intoxicant, the officer returned to the emergency room and asked the defendant whether she was the driver of the truck. Id. Following the defendant's response, the officer placed her under arrest for operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant (OVUII ) and told her a blood draw would be conducted. Id. The blood draw was performed pursuant to HRS § 291E-21(a) (2007), which authorizes a law enforcement officer to obtain a sample of blood "from the operator of any vehicle involved in a collision resulting in injury to ... any person, as evidence that the operator was under the influence of an intoxicant." Id. at 76, 481 P.3d at 718.
On appeal, the defendant argued that the district court should have suppressed evidence of her blood alcohol content because it was the result of a warrantless search and seizure in violation of her constitutional rights. Id.