NO. CAAP-16-0000460
[…] HRS § 291E-61 (2007) provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]
HRS § 286-102 (Supp. 2013) provides, in relevant part:
(b) A person operating the following category or combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be examined as provided in section 286–108 and duly licensed by the examiner of drivers:
....
(3) Passenger cars of any gross vehicle weight rating, buses designed to transport fifteen or fewer occupants, and trucks and vans having a gross vehicle weight rating of eighteen thousand pounds or less[.]
The Honorable Margaret K. Masunaga presided.
We hold that the district court did not err by denying Hewitt's motion to suppress her statement, but did err by overruling Hewitt's HRS § 621-26 trial objection and failing to conduct a hearing on the voluntariness of her statement.