NO. CAAP-16-0000460
[…] Melemai, 64 Haw. at 482, 643 P.2d at 544. Given this record, the district court did not err by denying Hewitt's motion to suppress. See also State v. Kaleohano, 99 Hawai‘i 370, 377, 56 P.3d 138, 145 (2002) ("[I]f neither probable cause to arrest nor sustained and coercive interrogation are present, then questions posed by the police do not rise to the level of 'custodial interrogation' requiring Miranda warnings.") (quoting State v. Ah Loo, 94 Hawai‘i 207, 210, 10 P.3d 728, 731 (2000) ).
B. Trial objection.
Hewitt did not cite HRS § 621-26 in her motion to suppress or during the hearing on the motion. The statute provides:
No confession shall be received in evidence unless it is first made to appear to the judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession was in fact voluntarily made.
HRS § 621-26 (1993). At trial, after Officer Nacino testified he asked Hewitt whether she had been in a traffic accident, the State asked "what was her response?" Defense counsel objected, citing HRS § 621-26. The district court overruled the objection.