NO. CAAP-16-0000460
[…] Hewitt appeals from the "Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment" (Judgment ) entered by the District Court of the Third Circuit, Kona Division, on May 20, 2016. She contends that the district court erred by (1) denying her motion to suppress her statement to a police officer that she was driving and failing to determine the voluntariness of her statement; (2) denying her motion to suppress the result of her warrantless blood draw; and (3) admitting her blood test result into evidence.
HRS § 291E-61 (2007) provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.]
HRS § 286-102 (Supp. 2013) provides, in relevant part:
(b) A person operating the following category or combination of categories of motor vehicles shall be examined as provided in section 286–108 and duly licensed by the examiner of drivers:
....