NO. CAAP-16-0000460
[…] The district court had discretion to so proceed, and the denial of the motion on its merits is properly before us. See State v. Przeradski, 5 Haw. App. 29, 32, 677 P.2d 471, 474-75 (1984) (noting that HRPP Rule 12(f) gives the trial court discretion to rule on an untimely pretrial motion).
Hewitt contends that the district court should have suppressed evidence of her blood alcohol content because it was the result of a warrantless search and seizure in violation of her constitutional rights. She acknowledges that the blood draw was performed pursuant to HRS § 291E-21(a) (2007), which authorizes a law enforcement officer to obtain a sample of blood "from the operator of any vehicle involved in a collision resulting in injury to ... any person, as evidence that the operator was under the influence of an intoxicant."