State v. Blevins
[…] It suggests that under our narrow extension of the judicially created duty to retreat when reasonably possible before committing the felony offense of second-degree assault-fear with a dangerous weapon (device designed as a weapon), a woman who is threatened by a man at a train station could not pull out a can of pepper spray in self-defense without first retreating if reasonably possible. Because we have never held that pepper spray falls within Minnesota's definition of a dangerous weapon, which is limited by the phrase "great bodily harm," Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6, meaning "bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily harm," Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 8 (emphasis added), the dissent's hypothetical is not realistic. In addition, the nonbinding cases from other jurisdictions that the dissent cites in support of its hypothetical are unpersuasive because those cases do not interpret the language of our statute.