State v. Blevins
[…] State v. Johnson, 719 N.W.2d 619, 630 (Minn. 2006). Once a person no longer actually, honestly, and reasonably fears such imminent danger, the threat of force must be withdrawn.

The court fights this hypothetical, claiming that it is unrealistic. The court points out that we have never decided the issue of whether pepper spray is a dangerous weapon. But it is far from clear that pepper spray is not a dangerous weapon under either the narrow and selective definition of "dangerous weapon" the court employs today or the broader statutory definition of "dangerous weapon" set forth in section 609.02, subdivision 6 (2022).

There are five categories of dangerous weapons under the statute: firearms, flammable liquids, fires, "any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm," and any "other device or instrumentality that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (emphasis added). The court limits its decision today to a subset of dangerous weapons-those designed as weapons and capable of producing death or great bodily harm.