State v. Blevins
[…] For this decision, a dangerous weapon is limited to a "device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (2022). Appellant Earley Romero Blevins pulled out a machete on a light rail platform in downtown Minneapolis and brandished it at a woman and two men for nearly 1 minute, with the specific intent to cause them to fear immediate bodily harm. Based on this conduct, the State charged Blevins with two counts of second-degree assault-fear with a dangerous weapon, a felony-level offense. Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (2022). The Legislature has deemed the act of committing assault-fear with a dangerous weapon to be harmful, with a maximum punishment of 7 years in prison. Id.; see Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 2 (2022) (defining" '[f]elony'" as "a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment for more than one year may be imposed"). Even for a person with no criminal history, the presumptive sentence for second-degree assault-fear with a dangerous weapon is a prison term of 21 months. Minn. Sent. Guidelines 2.E cmt. 2.E.01. Blevins waived his right to a jury trial.