A22-1114
[…] Bauer, 792 N.W.2d 825, 828 n.3 (Minn. 2011) (stating same).
The parties agree that the crimes at issue here are intentional crimes, as do we. For purposes of chapter 609, the verb "know" indicates that criminal intent is an element of the crime. Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(1) (2022). As to the DANCO conviction, Minn. Stat. § 629.75, subd. 2(b), (d)(1) (2020), provides that a crime occurs if a person violates a DANCO, "knows of the existence" of the DANCO, and has two or more prior qualifying convictions. (Emphasis added.) And Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 2(a)(1) (2020), provides that a crime occurs if a person "possesses one or more mixtures of a total weight of ten grams or more containing a narcotic drug other than heroin." A conviction for possession of a controlled substance requires the state to prove a person consciously possessed a substance knowing the nature of the substance. State v. Florine, 226 N.W.2d 609, 610 (Minn. 1975). In sum, Blechinger was convicted and sentenced for two intentional crimes.