A22-1114
[…] We have a son together. He's a really good person. We're both different, obviously, when we're using. And I just-I really want to be able to work on our relationship and actually communicate.
The district court accepted the guilty pleas and entered judgments of conviction for both offenses. The district court sentenced Blechinger in accordance with the plea agreement, executed Blechinger's two other sentences concurrently, and dismissed the additional charges.
Blechinger appeals.
DECISION
Blechinger contends that his sentence for the DANCO violation violates Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1, which provides, with certain exceptions not relevant here, that "if a person's conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses."
"[A] person may be punished for only one of the offenses that results from acts committed during a single behavioral incident and that did not involve multiple victims." State v. Branch, 942 N.W.2d 711, 713 (Minn. 2020).