A18-1502
[…] Williams v. State, 760 N.W.2d 8, 12 (Minn. App. 2009) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Apr. 21, 2009). The supreme court has cautioned against the use of exclusively leading questions to establish a proper factual basis for a guilty plea. Lussier, 821 N.W.2d at 589. But a defendant may not withdraw his guilty plea as inaccurate if the record contains sufficient evidence to support the conviction. Id.
The state charged appellant with possession of ammunition by an ineligible person under Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2). That statute provides that "a person who has been convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent or convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile for committing . . . a crime of violence" is ineligible to possess "ammunition or a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon." Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1 (2016).