State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Ramon Roosevelt Blakey, Appellant.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.095(a) (2022). "Minnesota courts therefore do not have inherent authority to impose terms or conditions of sentences for criminal acts and must act within the limits of their statutory authority when imposing sentences." State v. Pugh, 753 N.W.2d 308, 311 (Minn.App. 2008) (quotation omitted), rev. denied (Minn. Sept. 23, 2008). "A district court may not impose a no-contact order as part of an executed sentence unless the order is expressly authorized by statute." Pugh, 753 N.W.2d at 311. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.2247, subd. 2, a person who is convicted of felony domestic assault by strangulation can be sentenced, "to imprisonment for not more than three years or to payment of a fine of not more than $5,000, or both."
Blakey argues that the district court erred by imposing probationary conditions as part of his sentence and that the district court has no authority to include probationary conditions as part of an executed prison sentence. We agree.