State v. Betancur
[…] (3) Sexual assault shall be in the third degree and is a Class I misdemeanor if the actor shall not have caused serious personal injury to the victim.

As relevant here,

Sexual contact means the intentional touching of the victim's sexual or intimate parts or the intentional touching of the victim's clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's sexual or intimate parts. . . . Sexual contact includes only such conduct which can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either party. . . .
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(5) (Reissue 2016). "Sexual parts" is not defined. However, "[i]ntimate parts means the genital area, groin, inner thighs, buttocks, or breasts." § 28-318(2). A victim may express a lack of consent through words or conduct. See § 28-318(8). The State need not prove sexual arousal or gratification, but only circumstances and conduct which could be construed as being for such a purpose. State v.