State v. Freemont
[…] We agree with Freemont that the testimony fell under § 27–404(2) and that the trial court erred in failing to hold a hearing pursuant to § 27–404(3). However, viewed in the context of the whole record, we find this error harmless.

.Neb.Rev.Stat. § 28–1206 (Supp.2009).

(a) Form of Objection

As a preliminary matter, the State argues that Freemont made only a general objection to Harlan's testimony, rather than a specific one, and so no error may be predicated upon that objection. We disagree.

Neb. Evid. R. 103, Neb.Rev.Stat. § 27–103 (Reissue 2008), explains that error may not be predicated upon an evidentiary ruling unless “a timely objection ... appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if a specific ground was not apparent from the context.”

Here, the specific grounds for the objection are apparent from the record. Although Freemont made only a general objection during the relevant portions of Harlan's testimony, Freemont made a specific objection toward the same line of questioning during Loera's testimony.