No. S-10-315.
[…] Kass' first argument is that § 28-833 is overbroad and thus violates the First Amendment. The First Amendment provides, in relevant part, that "Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech" and is made applicable to the states by the Due Process Clause of the 14th Amendment. The First Amendment limits a state's ability to prosecute certain criminal offenses.
Va. Pharmacy Bd. v. Consumer Council, 425 U.S. 748, 96 S. Ct. 1817, 48 L. Ed. 2d 346 (1976).
State v. Drahota, 280 Neb. 627, 788 N.W.2d 796 (2010).
At oral argument, Kass stressed that he was challenging only subsection (1)(a) as being overbroad. Accordingly, we will analyze only that section. Section 28-833(1) provides:
A person commits the offense of enticement by electronic communication device if he or she is nineteen years of age or over and knowingly and intentionally utilizes an electronic communication device to contact a child under sixteen years of age or a peace officer who is believed by such person to be a child under sixteen years of age and in so doing:
(a) Uses or transmits any indecent, lewd, lascivious, or obscene language, writing, or sound;
(b) Transmits or otherwise disseminates any visual depiction of sexually explicit conduct as defined in section 28-1463.02 [defining terms under Child Pornography Prevention Act]; or
(c) Offers or solicits any indecent, lewd, or lascivious act.
We recently considered an equal protection challenge to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-320.02 (Reissue 2008), which criminalizes enticement of a child by an electronic communication device to engage in sexual conduct if the sexual conduct would violate specified criminal statutes.