STATE of Connecticut v. Tyhitt BEMBER
[…] See, e.g., State v. Raynor, 337 Conn. 527, 541, 254 A.3d 874 (2020) ("[i]n order to establish the harmfulness of a trial court ruling, the defendant 444must show that it is more probable than not that the improper action affected the result" (internal quotation marks omitted)).
We begin our analysis by noting that § 54-86p (a) permits a court, in making its prima facie reliability determination, to evaluate not only evidence submitted at the hearing, but also "the information … disclosed pursuant to … subsection (a) of section 54-86o …. " General Statutes § 54-86p (a). This includes "[i]nformation concerning any other criminal prosecution in which the jailhouse witness testified … against a person suspected as the perpetrator of an offense …. " (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 54-86o (a) (5). Thus, the trial court was clearly authorized to consider "information" concerning Helwig’s and Burton’s participation in Bunn.