STATE of Connecticut v. Tyhitt BEMBER
[…] See, e.g., State v. Freeman, 132 Conn. App. 438, 446, 33 A.3d 256 (2011) (court did not abuse its discretion in opening pretrial hearing when state "inadvertently excluded … testimony from the … hearing" and "[t]he additional testimony offered … [came] as no surprise to the 442defendant" (internal quotation marks omitted)), aff’d, 310 Conn. 370, 77 A.3d 745 (2013). We note that most, if not all, of the admitted evidence was part of the discovery turned over to the defense pursuant to § 54-86o, which, under § 54-86p (a), the court properly could have considered, even if it had not been admitted at the reliability hearing. See General Statutes § 54-86p (a) ("[t]he court shall make a prima facie determination concerning the reliability of [a jailhouse witness’] testimony after evaluation of the evidence submitted at the hearing and the information or material disclosed pursuant to subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive, of subsection (a) of section 54-86o" (emphasis added)). In light of the foregoing, and because the defendant has not identified any prejudice resulting from the trial court’s ruling, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in opening the reliability hearing for the purpose of completing the record.
We also disagree with the defendant that the trial court erred in concluding that Helwig’s and Burton’s testimony was sufficiently reliable to be presented to the jury. Section 54-86p (a) provides in relevant part: "The court shall make a prima facie determination concerning the reliability of [a jailhouse witness’] testimony after evaluation of the evidence submitted at the hearing and the information or material disclosed pursuant to subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive, of subsection (a) of section 54-86o, and may consider the following factors: (1) The extent to which the … testimony is confirmed by other evidence; (2) The specificity of the testimony; (3) The extent to which the testimony contains details known only by the perpetrator of the alleged offense; (4) The extent to which the details of the testimony could be obtained from a source other than the defendant; and (5) The circumstances under which the jailhouse witness initially provided information supporting such testimony to … a prosecutorial 443official, including whether the jailhouse witness was responding to a leading question." Importantly, the statute does not provide that any one of the enumerated factors is dispositive or that any are mandatory considerations. See State v.