STATE of Connecticut v. Tyhitt BEMBER
[…] We reject the defendant’s claims and affirm the judgment of the trial court.
The jury found the defendant not guilty of the charge of murder in violation of General Statutes § 53a-54a (a). The trial court granted the defendant’s motion for a judgment of acquittal as to the charge of conspiracy to commit robbery in the first degree in violation of General Statutes §§ 53a-48 (a) and 53a-134 (a) (2).
The defendant appealed directly to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (b) (3).
General Statutes § 54-86p provides in relevant part; "(a) In any criminal prosecution of a defendant for a violation of section … 53a-54c … upon a motion of the defendant before the start of a trial on any such offense, the court shall conduct a hearing at which hearsay or secondary evidence shall be admissible to determine whether any jailhouse witness’s testimony is reliable and admissible. The court shall make a prima facie determination concerning the reliability of such testimony after evaluation of the evidence submitted at the hearing and the information or material disclosed pursuant to subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive, of subsection (a) of section 54-86o, and may consider the following factors;
"(1) The extent to which the jailhouse witness’s testimony is confirmed by other evidence;
"(2) The specificity of the testimony;
"(3) The extent to which the testimony contains details known only by the perpetrator of the alleged offense;