State v. Barnett
[…] Defendant appeals his convictions of promoting prostitution, ORS 167.012, and attempted compelling prostitution, ORS 167.017, for which he was sentenced after trial by the court to concurrent five-year terms of imprisonment. He assigns as error the trial court's refusal to appoint counsel for his defense, the trial court's entry of convictions and sentences on both the promoting prostitution and compelling prostitution counts, and the trial court's failure to specify a schedule for payments of costs. We remand in part.

ORS 167.012 provides:

"(1) A person commmits the crime of promoting prostitution if, with intent to promote prostitution, he knowingly:

"(a) Owns, controls, manages, supervises or otherwise maintains a place of prostitution or a prostitution enterprise; or

"(b) Induces or causes a person to engage in prostitution or to remain in a place of prostitution; or