State v. Barnett
[…] "(b) Induces or causes a person to engage in prostitution or to remain in a place of prostitution; or

"(c) Receives or agrees to receive money or other property, other than as a prostitute being compensated for personally rendered prostitution services, pursuant to an agreement or understanding that the money or other property is derived from a prostitution activity; or

"(d) Engages in any conduct that institutes, aids or facilitates an act or enterprise of prostitution.

"(2) Promoting prostitution is a Class C felony."

ORS 167.017 provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of compelling prostitution if he knowingly:

"(a) Uses force or intimidation to compel another to engage in prostitution; or

"(b) Induces or causes a person under 18 years of age to engage in prostitution; or

"(c) Induces or causes his spouse, child or stepchild to engage in prostitution.

"(2) Compelling prostitution is a Class B felony."