No. 77-4874, CA 10772
[…] We conclude that there was sufficient evidence from which the jury could find defendant guilty of all three charges. The court did not err in denying defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal of all three charges.
In the second assignment of error, defendant argues that the charge of promoting prostitution (Count III) should have been merged with the convictions for inducing prostitution set forth in Counts I and II.
Promoting prostitution is described in ORS 167.012:
"(1) A person commits the crime of promoting prostitution if, with intent to promote prostitution, he knowingly:
"(a) Owns, controls, manages, supervises or otherwise maintains a place of prostitution or prostitution enterprise; or
"(b) Induces or causes a person to engage in prostitution or to remain in a place of prostitution; or
"(c) Receives or agrees to receive money or other property, other than as a prostitute being compensated for personally rendered prostitution services, pursuant to an agreement or understanding that the money or other property is derived from a prostitution activity; or