State v. Wood
[…] The trial court has instructed the jury that to induce or cause an individual to engage in prostitution requires more than affording a mere opportunity to engage in such conduct and requires that the defendant influence, persuade, or prevail upon an individual to engage in prostitution.

The initial instruction, although a correct statement of the law, was an abstract means of instructing the jury that the minor's consent is not a defense to compelling prostitution under ORS 167.017(1)(b), which provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of compelling prostitution if he knowingly:

"* * * * *

"(b) Induces or causes a person under 18 years of age to engage in prostitution * * *."

The purpose of this portion of the statute is to provide maximum protection for minors from the harmful, cumulative effects of a life of prostitution.