HHDCV176082066S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Sullivan v. Thorndike, 104 Conn.App. 297, 301, 934 A.2d 827 (2007), cert. denied, 285 Conn. 907, 908, 942 A.2d 415, 416 (2008).
The defendants have provided no authority that requires a party to file a declaratory ruling pursuant to General Statutes § § 4-175 and 4-176 when challenging the constitutionality of a special act passed by the General Assembly. Rather, the issue is resolved quite simply upon a close reading of the text and definitions set forth in Chapter 54 of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA). Section 4-176(a) provides in relevant part: " Any person may petition an agency ... for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency." If the agency does not take any action on the petition for declaratory ruling, the petitioner may seek a declaratory judgment in the Superior Court, provided that the agency is made a party to the action. See General Statutes § 4-175(a).