HHDCV176082066S
[…] Hartford Hospital, 301 Conn. 388, 400, 21 A.3d 451 (2011). " Failure to comply with the statutory requirements of service renders a complaint subject to a motion to dismiss on the ground of lack of personal jurisdiction ... Facts showing the service of process in time, form, and manner sufficient to satisfy the requirements of mandatory statutes in that regard are essential to jurisdiction over the person." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 401.
General Statutes § 52-72(a) provides in relevant part: " [A]ny court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which is for any reason defective." Further, § 52-72(b) provides in relevant part: " Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process ..." In the present case, the court, Sheridan, J., granted the state’s motion to amend the summons on December 4, 2017. Thus, the state has properly served the amended process in accordance with General Statutes § 52-45a et seq.