HHDCV176082066S
[…] Specifically, the defendants argue that the commissioner is an interested party and that it is statutorily required that the office " be made a party to the action if a provision of the general statutes, or its threatened application, interferes or impairs the legal rights of the plaintiff, or threatens to do so," citing General Statutes § 4-175. Accordingly, the defendants maintain that, because the commissioner is not a party to this action, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.
General Statutes § 4-175(a) provides in relevant part: " If a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency (1) does not take an action required by subdivision (1), (2) or (3) of subsection (e) of section 4-176, within sixty days of the filing of a petition for a declaratory ruling, (2) decides not to issue a declaratory ruling under subdivision (4) or (5) of subsection (e) of said section 4-176, or (3) is deemed to have decided not to issue a declaratory ruling under subsection (I) of said section 4-176, the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances. The agency shall be made a party to the action."
" [A] motion to dismiss is not the proper method to raise the issue of the nonjoinder of a party. Instead, the exclusive remedy for nonjoinder of indispensable parties is by way of a motion to strike." Levine v.