HHDCV176082066S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 728. " [Because] [s]tanding requires no more than a colorable claim of injury ... a [party] ordinarily establishes ... standing by allegations of injury [that he or she has suffered or is likely to suffer]. Similarly, standing exists to attempt to vindicate arguably protected interests." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.
General Statutes § 3-125 provides in relevant part: " The Attorney General shall have general supervision over all legal matters in which the state is an interested party ... He shall appear for the state ... in all suits and other civil proceedings ... in which the state is a party or is interested ... and all such suits shall be conducted by him or under his direction." Moreover, General Statutes § 4-149(a) specifically authorizes the attorney general to represent the state and " [protect] the state’s interest" in claims before the commissioner. In the present case, the defendants concede that the state is " a party to an administrative hearing."