looking to substance of statutory language rather than language of title of statute for purpose of statutory interpretation
[…] At the time of his death, the decedent's taxable estate was in excess of $3.5 million. On May 17, 2011, the plaintiff was appointed as the executrix of the decedent's estate. The plaintiff additionally alleged that the retroactive portion of P.A. 11–6, § 84 was a violation of General Statutes § 55–3, the fifth and fourteenth amendments to the United States constitution and article first, § 11, of the constitution of Connecticut. She sought a declaratory judgment that the retroactive applicability of § 12–391 amounted to an unconstitutional taking of the plaintiff's property.
.General Statutes § 55–3 provides: “No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.”
The defendant filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction arguing, in relevant part, that the plaintiff had failed to exhaust her administrative remedies.