looking to substance of statutory language rather than language of title of statute for purpose of statutory interpretation
[…] 6. General Statutes § 12–398(e) provides an exemption for estates less than $3.5 million whose estate taxes that had been paid prior to the May 4, 2011 passage date. It provides in relevant part: “Any person shall be entitled to a certificate of release of lien with respect to the interest of the decedent in such real property, if ... the [c]ommissioner of [r]evenue [s]ervices finds, upon evidence satisfactory to said ... commissioner ... that payment of the tax imposed under this chapter with respect to the interest of the decedent in such real property is adequately assured, or that no tax imposed under this chapter is due.... Any certificate of release of lien shall be valid if issued by the probate court prior to May 4, 2011, and recorded in the office of the town clerk of the town in which such real property is situated prior to May 4, 2011, for the estate of a decedent who died on or after January 1, 2011, and whose Connecticut taxable estate is more than two million dollars but equal to or less than three million five hundred thousand dollars....” General Statutes § 12–398(e).
The complaint alleges, and the trial court must accept as fact for the purposes of a motion to dismiss, that the decedent died a resident of Connecticut after January 1, 2011, and that his taxable estate was in excess of $3.5 million.