looking to substance of statutory language rather than language of title of statute for purpose of statutory interpretation
[…] Under the facts alleged, there is no question that the estate tax applies to the decedent's estate. The decedent's estate was subject to the tax, and the plaintiff was required to pay, or the defendant was required to assess, an estate tax because the taxable estate was in excess of $2 million. After payment of the tax or imposition of the deficiency assessment, however, the plaintiff could have sought a hearing pursuant to § 12–553 to seek “a correction of the amount of the tax, penalty or interest fixed, setting forth the reasons why such hearing should be granted and the amount of the tax, penalty or interest should be reduced.” General Statutes § 12–553. If the hearing request is granted and such hearing takes place, “the commissioner may make such order ... as appears to him to be just and lawful ....” General Statutes § 12–553. Thus, the defendant could issue an order granting the plaintiff relief.