looking to substance of statutory language rather than language of title of statute for purpose of statutory interpretation
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Snowdon v. Grillo, 114 Conn.App. 131, 136–37, 968 A.2d 984 (2009). Moreover, the title of a statute “cannot trump an interpretation that is based on an analysis of the statutory ... language and purpose.” Commissioner of Correction v. Freedom of Information Commission, 307 Conn. 53, 75, 52 A.3d 636 (2012).
Chapter 217 of the General Statutes, §§ 12–391 through 12–398, concerns the estate tax. Section 12–395, entitled “Appeal of determination of domicile,” provides in relevant part: “(a)(1) The provisions of sections 12–548 and 12–550 to 12–554, inclusive, shall apply to the provisions of this chapter in the same manner and with the same force and effect as if the language of said sections 12–548 and 12–550 to 12–554, inclusive, had been incorporated in full into this chapter and had expressly referred to the tax imposed under this chapter, except to the extent that any such provision is inconsistent with a provision of this chapter.” Section 12–395(b) details the manner in which an aggrieved party can appeal the determination of domicile by the defendant. Specifically,it requires an aggrieved party to appeal domicile determinations to the Probate Court, rather than the Superior Court. See General Statutes § 12–395(b).