looking to substance of statutory language rather than language of title of statute for purpose of statutory interpretation
[…] Section 12–395(b) details the manner in which an aggrieved party can appeal the determination of domicile by the defendant. Specifically,it requires an aggrieved party to appeal domicile determinations to the Probate Court, rather than the Superior Court. See General Statutes § 12–395(b).
.General Statutes § 12–548 concerns the authority of the defendant to impose a deficiency assessment. General Statutes § 12–550 details how a party can file for refund of taxes paid if she believes that she has overpaid the tax. General Statutes §§ 12–553 and 12–554 detail the administrative and Superior Court appeals process, respectively. Specifically, § 12–554 provides in relevant part: “Any taxpayer aggrieved because of any order, decision, determination or disallowance of the [c]ommissioner of [r]evenue [s]ervices under the provisions of this chapter may ... take an appeal therefrom to the superior court....”