looking to substance of statutory language rather than language of title of statute for purpose of statutory interpretation
[…] Similar to the plaintiffs in Owner–Operators, the plaintiff in the present case could conceivably have obtained relief without a resolution of the constitutional challenge. Prior to the passage of P.A. 11–6, § 84, estate taxes were not due on estates with a taxable estate of less than $3.5 million. See General Statutes § 12–391 (Rev. to 2011). The amended § 12–391(g)(3), which went into effect on May 4, 2011, but which applies to the estates of those who died on or after January 1, 2011, requires the payment of estate taxes if the taxable estate is greater than $2 million. General Statutes § 12–3910407424;00256;;LQ;CTSTS12-391;1000264;
.General Statutes § 12–391(g)(3) provides: “With respect to the estates of decedents dying on or after January 1, 2011, the tax based on the Connecticut taxable estate shall be as provided in the following schedule:
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
+-------------------------------------------------------------------------+ ¦Amount of Connecticut Taxable Estate¦Rate of Tax ¦ +-------------------------------------------------------------------------+
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------+ ¦Not over $2,000,000 ¦None ¦ +--------------------------------------+--------------------------------------¦ ¦Over $2,000,000 but not over ¦7.2% of the excess over $2,000,000 ¦ ¦$3,600,000 ¦ ¦ +--------------------------------------+--------------------------------------¦ ¦Over $3,600,000 but not over ¦$115,200 plus 7.8% of the excess over ¦ ¦$4,100,000 ¦$3,600,000 ¦ +--------------------------------------+--------------------------------------¦ ¦Over $4,100,000 but not over ¦$154,200 plus 8.4% of the excess over ¦ ¦$5,100,000 ¦$4,100,000 ¦ +--------------------------------------+--------------------------------------¦ ¦Over $5,100,000 but not over ¦$238,200 plus 9.0% of the excess over ¦ ¦$6,100,000 ¦$5,100,000 ¦ +--------------------------------------+--------------------------------------¦ ¦Over $6,100,000 but not over ¦$328,200 plus 9.6% of the excess over ¦ ¦$7,100,000 ¦$6,100,000 ¦ +--------------------------------------+--------------------------------------¦ ¦Over $7,100,000 but not over ¦$424,200 plus 10.2% of the excess over¦ ¦$8,100,000 ¦$7,100,000 ¦ +--------------------------------------+--------------------------------------¦ ¦Over $8,100,000 but not over ¦$526,200 plus 10.8% of the excess over¦ ¦$9,100,000 ¦$8,100,000 ¦ +--------------------------------------+--------------------------------------¦ ¦Over$9,100,000 but not over ¦$634,200 plus 11.4% of the excess over¦ ¦$10,100,000 ¦$9,100,000 ¦