State v. Archuleta
[…] One such exception is an officer has a valid, articulable suspicion of unlawful conduct by a driver.

State v. Williams, 102 Wn.2d 733, 736, 689 P.2d 1065 (1984).

State v. Ladson, 138 Wn.2d 343, 349-50, 979 P.2d 833 (1999); Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21, 88 S. Ct. 1868, 20 L. Ed. 2d 889 (1968). Our review here is de novo because there were no disputed facts and the only issue before us is the trial court's legal conclusion that the State justified Archuleta's warrantless detention. State v. Ross, 106 Wn. App. 876, 880, 26 P.3d 298 (2001).

The pertinent statute here is RCW 46.61.140(1), which provides:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:

(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.

(Emphasis added.)

This statute, and particularly the phrase "as nearly as practicable," was interpreted for the first time in Washington by this court in Prado.