No. 59133-9-I.
[…] His motion to suppress was denied by the trial court on the grounds that he had done more than merely touch the white line but had actually crossed it. Tonelli Prado was subsequently convicted.
¶3 On RALJ appeal, the superior court reversed, holding that the language "as nearly as practicable" required an analysis of the totality of the circumstances and that here there was nothing more than a brief incursion across the white lane line with no erratic driving or safety problems. The State appealed and we granted discretionary review.
RAP 2.3(d)(3).
ANALYSIS
¶4 The pertinent statute, RCW 46.61.140(1), provides:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply:
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.
(Emphasis added.)
The phrase "as nearly as practicable" has not yet been interpreted by a Washington court.