M2022-00611-COA-R3-CV
[…] She maintained that the Estate was an intended third-party beneficiary of the $100,000 public official bond issued and that the Estate constituted a" 'person interested in or entitled to a recovery on [the bond]' within the meaning of Tennessee Code Section 30-1-208(a)." Ms. Westerman prayed for an award of compensatory damages in excess of $100,000, pre-judgment interest, attorney's fees, costs, and expenses. She also prayed that Ms. Mathes and NGM be held jointly and severally liable for the damages.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-1-208 provides:
(a) Any person interested in or entitled to a recovery on a bond given by a personal representative may commence and prosecute a suit on the same in the name of the state of Tennessee for that person's own use.
(b) Where several persons are entitled to a recovery on bonds given by a personal representative, a verdict and judgment or a decree rendered on the bond in favor of one shall not be a bar to any other person so entitled, but each may respectively sue for and recover each person's own proportion until the whole penalty is recovered.
(c) When suits are brought on bonds given by a personal representative, it shall be sufficient to make profert of an attested or certified copy, and, if the copy is contested, either party may have a subpoena for the clerk to bring the original bond.
(d) The person for whose use a suit may be brought under this law shall be liable to costs in the same manner as if the suit had been brought in the person's own name, and the court may render judgment or decree for the costs accordingly.