holding that insurer did not violate TCPA simply by denying claim for fire damage on suspicion of circumstances suggesting arson
[…] Within the Act is an nonexclusive list of the unfair or deceptive acts or practices which are prohibited. This list does not specifically address the acts or practices of insurance companies, but it includes a general, "catch-all" provision which prohibits "[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27) (Supp. 1997).
Additionally, it is significant that the Consumer Protection Act specifically exempts certain entities and transactions from the prohibitions of the Act. Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-111 (1995) states:
(a) The provisions of this part do not apply to:
(1) Acts or transactions required or specifically authorized under the laws administered by, or rules and regulations promulgated by, any regulatory bodies or officers acting under the authority of this state or of the United States;
(2) A publisher, broadcaster, or other person principally engaged in the preparation or dissemination of information or the reproduction of printed or pictorial matter, who has prepared or disseminated such information or matter on behalf of others without notification from the division that the information or matter violates or is being used as a means to violate the provisions of this part;
(3) Credit terms of a transaction which may be otherwise subject to the provisions of this part, except insofar as the Tennessee Equal Consumer Credit Act of 1974, compiled in part 8 of this chapter may be applicable; or
(4) A retailer who has in good faith engaged in the dissemination of claims of a manufacturer or wholesaler without actual knowledge that such claims violated this part.
Insurance companies are not mentioned in this statute. Because exemptions in other areas have been explicitly addressed, the omission of an exemption for insurance companies strongly indicates that no such exemption was intended.