holding that insurer did not violate TCPA simply by denying claim for fire damage on suspicion of circumstances suggesting arson
[…] . . . .
(a)(3) If the court finds that the use or employment of the unfair or deceptive act or practice was a willful or knowing violation of this part, the court may award three (3) times the actual damages sustained and may provide such other relief as it considers necessary and proper.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 56-7-105(a)(1989) provides:
[I]nsurance companies . . ., in all cases when a loss occurs and they refuse to pay the loss within sixty (60) days after a demand has been made by the holder of the policy or fidelity bond on which the loss occurred, shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or fidelity bond, in addition to the loss and interest thereon, a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) on the liability for the loss; provided, that it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the case that the refusal to pay the loss was not in good faith, and that such failure to pay inflicted additional expense, loss, or injury upon the holder of the policy. . . .
We find, for the reasons stated herein, that the acts and practices of an insurance company may, indeed, be subject to the Consumer Protection Act.