No. M2002-00256-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Thus, Flynn's Lick alleged, Burlington's conduct was unfair and deceptive and constituted a violation of the Act.
The Act provides for a private right of action for any "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a) (2001). The Act also contains a nonexclusive list of unfair or deceptive acts that are prohibited. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b) (2001). While that list does not address the acts or practices of insurance companies, it includes a general "catch all" provision which prohibits "[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(27) (2001). Under either of these sections, Flynn's Lick could seek recovery under the Act. See Myint v. Allstate Ins. Co. , 970 S.W.2d 920, 925-26 (Tenn. 1998) (holding that an insurance company may be exposed to liability under the Consumer Protection Act).