Wardlow v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] The TCPA is remedial in nature and should "be construed to effectuate [its] purposes and intent."

Cloud Nine, LLC v. Whaley, 650 F. Supp. 2d 789, 797-98 (E.D. Tenn. 2009) (quoting Tucker v. Sierra Builders, 180 S.W.3d 109, 115 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2005)).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27).

Whaley, 650 F. Supp. 2d at 796 (citing Ganzevoort v. Russell, 949 S.W.2d 293, 299 (Tenn. 1997)).

Fayne v. Vincent, 301 S.W.3d 162, 170 (Tenn. 2009).

Killingsworth v. Ted Russell Ford, Inc., 205 S.W.3d 406, 409 (Tenn. 2006) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-115; § 47-18-102(2) (providing that the TCPA shall be interpreted "liberally" for the purpose of protecting "consumers and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within this state")).

The Court holds that Defendant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Plaintiffs' TCPA claim. Plaintiffs' brief explains that their TCPA claim is based on Defendant's denial of their claim as well as the conduct of Thomas.