23AP-351
[…] {¶ 55} 22. On October 27, 2023, the magistrate granted DeWine's motion for judgment on the pleadings and dismissed DeWine as a party.
{¶ 56} 23. On November 17, 2023, Bishop filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings.
{¶ 57} 24. On November 27, 2023, relator filed a response in opposition to Bishop's motion to dismiss.
{¶ 58} 25. On December 4, 2023, Bishop filed a reply in support of motion for judgment on the pleadings.
Conclusions of Law and Discussion:
{¶ 59} The magistrate recommends that this court grant relator's motion for summary judgment.
{¶ 60} R.C. 2733.01(A) provides, in pertinent part, that a civil action in quo warranto may be brought in the name of the state "[a]gainst a person who usurps, intrudes into, or unlawfully holds or exercises a public office, civil or military, or a franchise, within this state, or an office in a corporation created by the authority of this state[.]" R.C. 2733.06 provides that, "[a] person claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held and exercised by another may bring an action therefor by himself or an attorney at law, upon giving security for costs."