23AP-351
[…] Id. R.C. 3307.05(C) also addresses what happens should a vacancy occur in the office of an investment expert member prior to the expiration of a member's four-year term:
The magistrate notes that R.C. 3307.061 sets out certain circumstances which may result in a vacancy in the office of an STRS board member. For example, if a board member is convicted of or pleads guilty to one of the criminal offenses listed in R.C. 3307.061(A), the member's office "shall be deemed vacant." Further, a member may deemed to have forfeited his or her office, thus creating a vacancy in that office, if "on complaint and hearing," the member is found to have "willfully and flagrantly exercise[d] authority or power not authorized by law, refuse[d] or willfully neglect[ed] to enforce the law or to perform any official duty imposed by law" or is found "guilty of gross neglect of duty, gross immorality, drunkenness, misfeasance, malfeasance, or nonfeasance." R.C. 3307.061(B).