23AP-351
[…] See State ex rel One Person One Vote v. LaRose, ___Ohio St.3d___, 2023-Ohio-1992, ¶ 18. Governor DeWine's authority to appoint an investment expert member to the STRS board arises from R.C. 3307.05(C), and the governor appointed Steen pursuant to that statute. Yet Perera maintains that, "[o]nly by changing what [R.C. 3307.05(C)] plainly states, can the Magistrate conclude that Mr. Steen holds a clear legal right to the office" to which he was appointed. (Objs. to Mag.'s Decision at 8.)
{¶ 14} R.C. 3307.05 sets out requirements for the composition of the STRS board. As relevant here, the board must include "[t]wo members, known as the investment expert members, who shall be appointed for four-year terms." R.C. 3307.05(C). The General Assembly has directed that one investment expert member is to be appointed by the governor, while the other is to be appointed jointly by the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate. Id.