23AP-351
[…] State v. Banks, 10th Dist. No. 11AP-69, 2011-Ohio-4252, ¶ 13. "If the [statute] is clear and unambiguous, as it is in this case, we must apply it as written." State v. Ashcraft, 171 Ohio St.3d 747, 2022-Ohio-4611, ¶ 7. We may look beyond the plain statutory language only when a definitive meaning remains elusive despite a thorough, objective examination of the language. Ohio Neighborhood Fin., Inc. v. Scott, 139 Ohio St.3d 536, 2014-Ohio-2440, ¶ 23, citing State v. Porterfield, 106 Ohio St.3d 5, 2005-Ohio-3095, ¶ 11.
R.C. 3307.05(C) provides, in pertinent part:
The state teachers retirement board shall consist of the following members:
* * *
(C) Two members, known as the investment expert members, who shall be appointed for four-year terms. One investment expert member shall be appointed by the governor, and one investment expert member shall be jointly appointed by the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate. * * *
* * *
Any investment expert member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring prior to the expiration of the term for which the member's predecessor was appointed shall hold office until the end of such term. The member shall continue in office subsequent to the expiration date of the member's term until the member's successor takes office, or until a period of sixty days has elapsed, whichever occurs first.