23AP-351
[…] {¶ 27} We do not accept the essential thrust of Perera's argument-that the governor's appointed investment expert STRS board member serves at the pleasure of the governor, who retains the unilateral authority to remove the member at will. The General Assembly plainly knows how to designate an appointed public officer as serving at the pleasure of the governor; it has expressly done so in a variety of contexts. See, e.g., R.C. 121.03 (naming 24 administrative department heads that "shall be appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate, and shall hold their offices during the term of the appointing governor, and are subject to removal at the pleasure of the governor"); R.C. 3333.01(B) ("The governor, with the advice and consent of the senate, shall appoint the chancellor of higher education.