23AP-351
[…] {¶ 76} For the foregoing reasons, the magistrate finds that relator has demonstrated there is no genuine issue of material fact remaining; reasonable minds can only conclude the governor lacked the statutory, Constitutional, or inherent authority to remove relator from his position as investment expert member for the board; and relator is entitled to a writ for in quo warranto as a matter of law.
{¶ 77} In his petition, relator has prayed for Bishop's ouster from the office and reimbursement of the costs incurred in pursuing this action in quo warranto. R.C. 2733.14 provides, "[w]hen a defendant in an action in quo warranto is found guilty of usurping, intruding into, or unlawfully holding or exercising an office, franchise, or privilege, judgment shall be rendered that he be ousted and excluded therefrom, and that the relator recover his costs." Therefore, respondent Bishop is ousted as the governor-appointed investment expert member of the board, and relator is reinstated into the position as the governor-appointed investment expert member of the board. Relator is entitled to the costs incurred in having to bring this action.