No. 78-297
[…] Relator prayed that he be restored to the position of personnel director of the city of Akron.
On December 29, 1977, the Court of Appeals, dismissing the complaint, found that the position of personnel director of the city of Akron was not a "public office" within the purview of R.C. 2733.06 and that, therefore, quo warranto would not lie.
The cause is now before this court pursuant to an appeal as of right.
Mr. John R. Vintilla, for appellant.
Mr. John E. Holcomb, director of law, and Mr. Edward J. Riegler, for appellee.
R.C. 2733.06 provides that:
"A person claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held and exercised by another may bring an action therefor by himself or an attorney at law, upon giving security for costs."
Obviously, such action does not lie unless the person against whom it is brought is exercising a public office.