State, ex Rel. Halak, v. Cebula
[…] The cause is before this court on an appeal as of right.

Cassidy Mottl Co., L.P.A. and Mr. Paul W. Cassidy, for appellant.

Mr. William J. Slivka and Mr. Robert J. Amsdell, for appellee Robert F. Cebula.

Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Mr. Thomas V. Martin, for appellee Secretary of State.


Ordinarily, an action in quo warranto against a public official, inquiring by what authority the individual holds his office, must be brought by the Attorney General or a prosecuting attorney. An exception is provided in R.C. 2733.06 which states:

"A person claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held and exercised by another may bring an action therefor by himself or an attorney at law, upon giving security for costs."

It has long been held and accepted that a private person cannot maintain an action in quo warranto except under the authority of this statute, and "he must show not only that he is entitled to the office, but also that it is unlawfully held and exercised by the defendant in the action."